PRIVACY & POLICY

Roots Digital Pte. Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you are under 18, please do not send any personal data about yourself to us.

1. Information Collection

1.1 In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.rootsdigitalmedia.com.sg (“our site“). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site;
(b) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
(c) we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
(d) details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

1.2 We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

2. Uses Made Of The Information

2.1 The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Singapore include:

(a) ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(b) providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;
(c) carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
(d) allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
(e) designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;
(f) complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Singapore;
(g) legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advice;
(h) researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;
(i) promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in Clause 2.2 below); or
(j) purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

2.2 We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

(a) your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;
(b) the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed in direct marketing:

(i) services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);

(ii) reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and

(iii) invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/teleseminars, conferences, live programs or events.

(c) We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

3. Disclosure Of Your Information

3.1 We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

(a) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;
(b) our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);
(c) persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
(d) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Singapore; or
(e) actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside Singapore.

4. Cookies

4.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

4.3 We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
(d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

4.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.5 Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

4.6 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

4.7 Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

5. Security

5.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites (the “Linked Sites“). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other Linked Sites. We encourage our users to be aware when leaving our website to read the privacy policies or statements of each Linked Site that collects your personal data. You agree to waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

7. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Your continued use of our services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

8. Data Transfers

We may hold your data on servers in Singapore and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at Clause 3.1 above, who may be located in or outside of Singapore.

9. Your Consent And Rights

9.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

9.2 Under the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA“), individuals have the right:

(a) to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
(b) to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;
(c) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and
(d) to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

9.3 You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:

Roots Digital Pte. Ltd.
1 Gateway Dr, #07-01 Westgate Tower, Singapore 608531
+65 6817 0087
[email protected]

9.4 In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, we have the right to and may charge a minimum fee for processing any data access request.

10. Governing Law And Jurisdiction

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the PDPA. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

Last updated: 1 April 2016

11. Privacy, Your Personal Data And Cookies

11.1 The privacy of Your personal data is important to us. We can collect information from You through the data collection forms included on the Website. Please see our Privacy Policy for details of how we will process Your personal data.
For details about how we use cookies, please see our Privacy Policy.

12. Third Party Sites

12.1 Our Website and/or the Materials may contain links to third party websites, for example [LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube] (the “Party Sites”). In such events in which the Website hosts any Party Sites, Roots Digital shall act as mediation services provider, within the meaning of article 17 of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services Law (the “LSSI”). As provided for in the LSSI, Roots Digital shall not be liable for the services and content provided through the Party Sites, unless it had actual knowledge of its unlawfulness and did not deactivate the link with the due diligence.

12.2 In no event does the existence of Party Sites entail any recommendation, promotion, identification or conformity of Roots Digital with respect to the statements, content or services provided through the Party Sites. Accordingly, Roots Digital shall not be liable for the content of the Party Sites or for the conditions of use or privacy policies of the Party Sites, only You are responsible for their verification and acceptance each and every time You access and use the Party Sites.

12.3 Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including the Party Sites, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies including in relation to privacy. Please read those rules and policies before proceeding.

12.4 If You decide to visit any Third Party Site, You do so at Your own risk. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed on such websites. Links do not imply that we are, or our Website is, affiliated to or associated with such sites.

12.5 The inclusion of any link on our Website or in our communications with You does not imply endorsement by us (or our parents, subsidiaries or affiliates, or any client of any of the foregoing) of the linked site. If You decide to access linked third-party websites, You do so at Your own risk.

12.6 Please remember that when You use a link to go from our Website to another website, these Terms and Conditions including our Privacy Policy are no longer in effect and You should read the terms and conditions included in such Party Sites.

13. Information On The Website

13.1 Should You or any other Internet user know that any information or content of the Website or provided through the Website is unlawful, damages third-party rights, contravenes the Terms and Conditions or is, in any other manner, noxious or contrary to ethical conduct or customary practice, 13.1 You may get in touch with Roots Digital at the following e-mail address [email protected] or on the following mailing address: 1 Gateway Dr, #07-01 Westgate Tower, Singapore 608531​, stating:

(a) personal data of the notifying party: name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
(b) description of the facts that show that the content or information is unlawful or inadequate and the specific address at which it is available;
(c) in the event of violation of third-party rights, such as intellectual and industrial property rights, the data of the holder of the infringed right must be stated where it is a person other than the notifying party. The instrument evidencing the ownership of the violated rights and, if appropriate, the powers of attorney to act on behalf of the holder where the holder is a person other than the notifying party must also be submitted.

13.2 The receipt by Roots Digital of the above-mentioned notice shall never imply, pursuant to the LSSI, the actual knowledge of the activities and/or content stated by the notifying party, where this is not obvious or evident. In any case, Roots Digital retains the right to suspend or remove the content that even if it does not unlawful contravenes the rules established in the Terms and Conditions, taking into consideration in each case the legal goods in dispute.

13.3 Accordingly, if You consider that the Party Sites contain unlawful, noxious, denigrating, violent or inadequate content, You may notify to Roots Digital at the following e-mail address: [email protected] Nevertheless, such notice shall never imply the obligation of Roots Digital to remove the link in question or necessarily imply the actual knowledge by Roots Digital of the unlawfulness of the content of the Party Site for the purposes of legislation in force.

14. Our Liability

14.1 To the fullest extent permissible by law, we exclude and disclaim all warranties, terms, conditions and representations that might otherwise be implied by law in relation to this Website. In particular, we do not represent or warrant that the Website will be error-free, free of viruses or other harmful components, or that defects will be corrected. You must take Your own precautions in this respect.

14.2 We do not accept liability for any failure to maintain the Website.

14.3 We shall not be liable, under these Terms and Conditions for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

14.4 The Materials may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. We do not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the Materials.

14.5 We shall not be liable for any loss caused as a result of Your actions or inactions based on the Materials available on this Website. However, nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall affect Your statutory rights, and nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude our liability for: (i) death or personal injury arising from our negligence; (ii) fraudulent misrepresentation; and/or (iii) anything else that cannot be excluded or limited by us under applicable law.

15. Legal Compliance And Applicable Law

15.1 The access to and use of the Website by You implies also the full acceptance of this section (the “Legal Compliance and Applicable Law”), therefore it should be read carefully each time You access the Website.

15.2 These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of Singapore and any matter or dispute arising in connection with them shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

15.3 You accept, expressly and without qualifications, that You will access and use the Website solely and exclusively under Your own responsibility and that You are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws relating to the use of or otherwise connected with the Website. In this regard, You undertake not to use the Website for fraudulent purposes, not damaging through Your conduct the image, interests or rights of Roots Digital or third parties. In addition, You undertake not to carry out any act seeking to damage, render useless or overload the Website or that may impede, in any manner whatsoever, its normal use and operation. To the extent that the Website or any activity contemplated by it would infringe any law of a jurisdiction other than Singapore, then You are prohibited from accessing or using the Website or attempting to carry on any such offending activity and this provision shall override all other provisions of these Terms.

15.4 In this regard, You are informed that, should You breach the Terms and Conditions or any other particular terms or conditions contained in the Website, Roots Digital retains the right to limit, suspend or terminate his access to the Website, adopting any technical measure necessary for such purpose. In addition, Roots Digital retains the right to put in place such measures should it have any reasonable suspicion that the User is violating any of the terms and conditions of the aforementioned instruments.

15.5 Should any of the provisions of the Terms and Conditions be declared null, it shall be removed or replaced. In any case, such declaration of nullity shall not affect the rest of the provisions of the Terms and Conditions.

Last updated: 1 April 2016

If You have any concerns or queries about material which appears on our Website or if You have questions about Your use of this Website or these Terms and Conditions please email us at [email protected]

If You have any suggestions for improvements or additions that You would like to see on the Website please email us [email protected] Our postal address for correspondence is 1 Gateway Dr, #07-01 Westgate Tower, Singapore 608531.